Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Battlefield: Bad Company 2 song -- 'Arica'

Quite possibly, the best fan-song for a video game I've heard in a long time.


I hear a gunshot echo in the night
It's quiet here on Nelson Bay when wookies get their camp on
I take him out with my 4x Noob sight But he'll be back
To piss me off as soon as he can respawn

I see a camping asshole in our base
Waiting to steal our chopper so he can fly around and rape us
I take my engineer kit in my hand and say
Hurry Boys! The Hind is after you!

Gonna take more than Black Ops to drive me away from you
Ain't nothing that a million C4 Whores could ever do
Let's bring the pain down in Arica
While we're at it let's tear them a new one on Port Valdez Too

Gonna squad up and play some rush tonight
Hoping to find a lobby that isn't mostly full of douchebags
C4 on the UAV ain't right, If that's their plan
We'll raid their base and steal the driver's dog tags
Better fall back 'cause victory's in sight
Hurry Boys! The Tank is after you!


Monday, January 03, 2011

I'm not the only one who liked that Ihsahn album

The metal news blog Metalsucks did a readers poll for the best album of the year, and they chose Ihsahn's 'After'. As well they should. It's a great fucking album.

What did they choose last year? Why, they chose my number-one pick, Mastodon's 'Crack the Skye'.

You could say I'm losing my touch, since I had their winner as #3, where I nailed it the year before. Nope. I see it as two years of my awesome taste in heavy music being validated by an unknown crowd of obviously very cool people. You can't see it right now, but I have a smug smile on my handsome yet rugged face.

Speaking of Metalsucks, they posted this comic recently and I though it was worth putting up here too.

On another note, work starts back up tomorrow morning, so my run of blog updates is going to come to a grinding halt once again. It's been real...